Florida > The Florida Election Code > Qualification And Registration Of Electors Florida Voter Registration Act
[…] Topics
Code Section
Florida > The Florida Election Code > Qualification And Registration Of Electors Florida Voter Registration Act

§ 97.051 Oath upon registering.

Overview of Statute

This statute provides the oath that all Florida voters must take when they register to vote.

Statute

A person registering to vote must subscribe to the following oath: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will protect and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Florida, that I am qualified to register as an elector under the Constitution and laws of the State of Florida, and that all information provided in this application is true.”

History: