1-40-104. Designated representatives
[…] Citation: 873 P.2d 733 (Colo. 1994)
Year: 1994
Case URL: https://www.ravellaw.com/opinions/a2a850be11d4024615318fc48f2d9e7d
Case Summary: Holding that signatures collected for an initiative during pendency of appeal were not valid when order in which material was presented in title, submission, and summary was misleading as to the scope of the initiative.
Case Name: Hayes v. Ottke
Citation: 293 P.3d 551 (2013)
Year: 2013
Case URL: https://www.ravellaw.com/opinions/2d095611dbee9eac357ef535a0ebc9d5
Case Summary: Because section 1-40-106(4)(a), C.R.S. (2012), requires "[e]ach designated representative" to appear at "any title board meeting at which the designated representative's ballot issue is considered," and section 1-40-106(4)(d), C.R.S. (2012), states that "[t]he title board shall not set a title for a ballot issue if either designated representative of the proponents fails to appear at a title board meeting," the Title Board lacks authority to set title or take action with respect to challenged titles where fewer than both designated representatives appear at a rehearing.
Case Name: Loonan v. Woodley
Citation: 882 P.2d 1380 (Colo. 1994)
Year: 1994