Wisconsin Election Code
[…] 6.965  Voting procedure for electors presenting citation or notice in lieu of license or receipt. Whenever any elector is allowed to vote at a polling place under s. 6.79 (7) by presenting a citation or notice of intent to revoke or suspend an operator’s license in lieu of an operator’s license or driving receipt issued to the elector under ch. 343, the inspectors shall, before giving the elector a ballot, write on the back of the ballot the serial number of the elector corresponding to the number kept at the election on the poll list or other list maintained under s. 6.79 and the notation “s. 6.965.” If voting machines are used in the municipality where the elector is voting, the elector’s vote may be received only upon an absentee ballot furnished by the municipal clerk which shall have the notation “s. 6.965″ written on the back of the ballot by the inspectors before the ballot is given to the elector. If the municipal clerk receives an absentee ballot from an elector who presents a citation or notice, or copy thereof, under s. 6.87 (4) (b) 4., the clerk shall enter a notation on the certificate envelope “Ballot under s. 6.965, stats.”