Utah Election Code
[…] (65) “Regular primary election” means the election, held on the date specified in Section 20A-1-201.5, to nominate candidates of political parties and candidates for nonpartisan local school board positions to advance to the regular general election.
(66) “Resident” means a person who resides within a specific voting precinct in Utah.
(67) “Return envelope” means the envelope, described in Subsection 20A-3a-202(4), provided to a voter with a manual ballot:
(a) into which the voter places the manual ballot after the voter has voted the manual ballot in order to preserve the secrecy of the voter’s vote; and
(b) that includes the voter affidavit and a place for the voter’s signature.
(68) “Sample ballot” means a mock ballot similar in form to the official ballot printed and distributed as provided in Section 20A-5-405.
(69) “Special election” means an election held as authorized by Section 20A-1-203.
(70) “Spoiled ballot” means each ballot that:
(a) is spoiled by the voter;