Tool bar
[…] (2007-253, s. 1; 2009-541, s. 11; 2013-381, ss. 16.1, 16.1A;
2017-6, s. 3; S.L. 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)

 

Editors’ Notes

The enactment of this section, then § 163-82.6A, as amended by S.L. 2013-381, §§ 16.1 and 16.1A, was enjoined by order dated July 29, 2016 in North Carolina State Conference of NAACP v. McCrory, 831.F.3d 204, with the provision in effect prior to amendment by S.L. 2013-381, §§ 16.1 and 16.1A, to be in full force. S.L. 2013-381 amended the caption and repealed all of the text of the section, except for subsec. (e), which remained as the only paragraph of § 163A-866. Prior to being amended by S.L. 2013-381, the caption and section read:

“I§ 163-82.6A. In-person registration and voting at one-stop sites

“(a) Who May Register in Person. — In accordance with the provisions in this section, an individual who is qualified to register to vote may register in person and then vote at a one-stop voting site in the person’s county of residence during the period for one-stop voting provided under G.S. 163-227.2. For purposes of this section, a one-stop voting site includes the county board of elections office, if that office is used for one-stop voting.

“(b) Both Attestation and Proof of Residence Required. — To register and vote under this section, the person shall do both of the following: