Mississippi Election Code
[…] (5) If only one (1) person qualifies as a candidate for a judicial office and that person later dies, resigns or is otherwise disqualified from holding the judicial office within seventy (70) days before the date of the general election, the judicial office shall be considered vacant for the new term and the vacancy shall be filled as provided in by law.

§ 23-15-977.1. Signing oath to abide by election laws.

Simultaneously with filing the required documents to seek election for a judicial office, the candidate shall sign the following pledge under oath and under penalty of perjury:

“State of Mississippi

County of __________
I, __________(name of candidate), do solemnly swear or affirm under penalty of perjury that I will faithfully abide by all laws, canons and regulations applicable to elections for judicial office, understanding that a campaign for a judicial office should reflect the dignity, responsibility and professional character that a person chosen for a judicial office should possess.

_______________

(signature of candidate)

_______________

(name of candidate)

Sworn to and subscribed before me, this the _____ day of _____, _____.

_______________

Notary Public or other official authorized to administer oaths”

§ 23-15-978. Placement of names of candidates for judicial office should appear on ballot.